Shop

Aconnect Phone And Internet > Broadcom NetXtreme Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter for Lenovo System x

Search…

Product categories

Brands

show blocks helper

Broadcom NetXtreme Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter for Lenovo System x

$532.11

94Y5180 (Lenovo / Server Accessory)

SKU: 94Y5180 Category:
Description

Description

Lenovo offers the Broadcom 10 GbE SFP+ network adapter family by QLogic that is based on the Broadcom BCM57811S and BCM57810S controllers for System x® servers. These adapters use QLogic’s controller technology, which provides outstanding performance, efficiency, and scalability for the enterprise data center. The adapters connect to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules and direct-attach copper (DAC) cables.

Features include:

  • TCP/IP offload engine (TOE)
  • TCP segmentation/large send offload
  • Receive-side scaling (RSS) for IPv4 and IPv6
  • TCP/IP checksum offload for IPv4 and IPv6
  • UDP/IP checksum offload for IPv4 and IPv6
  • Message signal interrupt (MSI, MSI-X) support
  • PXE 2.x support

Brand

Brand

Lenovo

Lenovo is a public company which is in the industry of computer hardware and electronics services. The company was founded in November 1, 1984 under the name Legend in Beijing China. The company has two headquarters, one located in Haidian District, Beijing, China and the other located in Morrisville, North Carolina, United States. Their website is www.lenovo.com. The chairman and CEO of the company is Yang Yuanqing. The products which the company markets are smart phones, tablet computers, storage devices, television, printers, scanners, netbooks, desktops, servers, notebooks and peripherals. In the year 2016, Lenovo generated a revenue of US $44.91 billion but had a net income of US $-128.1 million in the same year. In that same year, 2016, they had a total number of 60,000 employees. The company’s parent company with 30% of its assets is Legend Holdings.